About 7%of American households are mobile homes or manufactured homes, as they are more accurately called and many of them exist together in parks" where their owners rent the land. While a mobile home can be assessed as real estate it may also be titled similarly to vehicles so you might be able to use the abandoned vehicle law to your advantage. Ohio does not have rent control and state law prohibits cities and towns from creating their own rent control laws. NRS 118B.220(3) says that "A manufactured home shall be deemed unfit for occupancy if essential services such as fuel, water, electricity or sewer services are not being adequately provided to the manufactured home.". This type of home can be hooked up to utilities.